← Back to Blog

Plant of the Month: Zamioculcas zamiifolia AKA Zanzibar Gem

Plant of the Month: Zamioculcas zamiifolia AKA Zanzibar Gem

Want a plant that thrives on neglect, likes low light levels and occasionally forgetting to water it won't kill it but will actually make it happy?

Let me introduce you to Zamioculcas zamiifolia. A beautiful, hardy, low maintenance plant that has fleshy, teardrop-shaped leaves which are supported on wand-like stems. It is an unusual plant that will make a statement and brighten up your office cubicle. 

Zamioculcas zamiifolia | ZZ Plant in orange pot

Botanical Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Common Name: This poor thing has nicknames to remember ... some of them are Zanzibar gem, Zuzu plant, ZZ plant,  Emerald palm, Aroid Palm, Money Tree, Eternity Plant, the Chinese New Year Festive Plant, Succulent Philodendron, Arum Fern

Climate: Loves Tropical, subtropical and warmer parts of Australia.

Native: Not to Australia this is an exotic specimen that originally comes from eastern Africa

Soil: Well-drained, good quality potting mix - you can add a bit of sand to the soil and make sure the pot has drainage holes 

ZZ Plant | Zanzibar Gem | Zamioculcas zamiifolia | Office Plant | Low Light Levels

Sun: Loves bright indirect light but can also handle low light situations. She definitely doesn't like direct sun. 

Water: Make sure the soil drys out between waterings. It's best to water less then too much with this one

Uses: Great as a low maintenance, indoor plant for that dark corner in the office

Height: 60-80 cm

Width: 50 cm

Current Size: 10-15 cm tall 

Growth Rate: Slow (but worth the wait!)

Maintenance: The beauty of this baby is that she is low maintenance. Just don't over water it and it will give you plenty of joy.  

Think this is the plant for you? Shop now Zamioculcas zamiifolia and for an even more low maintenance option pair it with one of our Mr Kitly self-watering pots 

ZZ Plants in tube stock pots
Plant Calculator Close
Plants In A Box Logo

Before you grow..

Subscribe to our newsletter for growing tips and tricks + a discount on your first plant order (woohoo!).

Our Plant Promise (to you).

We take care in growing and packaging our plants so they will arrive in amazing condition (we've sent plants to over 20,000 happy customers!).

If by random chance your plants don't arrive in great shape, never fear. Email our customer service team and we will either replace the plants pronto or refund the purchase price back to you. All you need to do is notify us within 24hrs of your order arriving.

Continue Shopping
Your Cart